Government
Experience

United States Government

  • Robert L. LaFrankie: Senior Attorney, Office of Chief Counsel for Import Administration
  • Ryan MacFarlane: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Northeast Fisheries Science Center
  • Melissa Morris: Director, Office of Mexico
  • Spencer Toubia: AD/CVD Policy Analyst, Office of AD Policy, International Trade Administration; Enforcement and Compliance Operations Analyst, International Trade Administration
  • David Z. Bodenheimer: Assistant Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, U.S. Navy
  • Robert A. Burton: Senior Associate General Counsel, Defense Contract Management Agency; General Counsel, Defense Energy Support Center; Associate General Counsel, Defense Logistics Agency
  • Michelle D. Coleman: U.S. Air Force: Trial Attorney, Air Force Legal Operations Agency, Commercial Litigation Field Support Center; Acquisition Law and Litigation Attorney, Acquisition Law and Litigation Directorate, Air Force Headquarters
  • Kathryn L. Clune: Judge Advocate General's Corps, U.S. Navy
  • Edward Goetz: Space Technology Export Control Officer, Defense Technology Security Administration (DTSA), Office of the Secretary of Defense
  • Michael G. Gruden, CIPP/G: Branch Chief / Supervisory Contracting Officer, Washington Headquarters Services, Office of the Secretary of Defense
  • Skye Mathieson: U.S. Air Force: Trial Attorney, Commercial Litigation Division, Headquarters Air Force Legal Operations Agency
  • Jerome A. Murphy: Senior Criminal Defense Attorney, Judge Advocate General's Corps, U.S. Army
  • Mark H. Neblett: Deputy Associate Director for Regulatory Affairs, U.S. Navy Nuclear Propulsion Program
  • Mark A. Ries: U.S. Army Judge Advocate General’s Corps
  • David B. Robbins: U.S. Air Force: Office of the General Counsel: Suspending and Debarring Official (acting); Procurement Fraud Remedies Director; Counsel to Suspending and Debarring Official; Co-Chair Department of Defense/NASA Procurement Fraud Working Group, Deputy General Counsel (acting)
  • Evan D. Wolff: Panel Member, Defense Science Board
  • Troy A. Barsky: Director, Division of Technical Payment Policy, Chronic Care Policy Group, Center for Medicare, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services; Senior Attorney, Office of the General Counsel, Program Integrity Group, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Division; Acting Deputy Director, CMS, Office of Financial Management, Program Integrity Group
  • Jodi G. Daniel: Attorney Advisor, Civil Rights Division; Senior Counsel for Health IT; Director, Office of Policy
  • John Fuson: Associate Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel, Food and Drug Administration
  • Joe Records: Program Analyst, Consumer Support Group
  • Maya Uppaluru: Policy Analyst for Health Innovation
  • Michael G. Gruden, CIPP/G: Contracting Officer, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement; Senior Contract Specialist, DHS Headquarters
  • Ryan MacFarlane: International Health Specialist
  • Aaron Marx: Attorney Advisor, Office of International Trade, U.S. Customs and Border Protection
  • Paul M. Rosen: Chief of Staff; Chief of Staff, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
  • Evan D. Wolff: Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection
  • Amanda Shafer Berman: Senior Attorney, Environmental Defense Section
  • Elizabeth B. Dawson: Trial Attorney, Environmental Defense Section
  • Elliott P. Laws: Trial Attorney, Environmental Defense Section
  • Thomas A. Lorenzen: Assistant Chief, Environmental Defense Section; Senior Counsel for Appellate Matters, Environmental Defense Section; Trial Attorney, Environmental Defense Section
  • Chuck Rosenberg: Chief of Staff and Senior Counselor to the Director; Counsel to the Director
  • Richard L. Beizer: District of Columbia: Assistant U.S. Attorney; Chief, Fraud Division
  • A. Marisa Chun: Eastern District of Virginia: Special Assistant U.S. Attorney; District of Maryland: Special Assistant U.S. Attorney
  • Kelly T. Currie: Eastern District of New York: Acting U.S. Attorney; Chief Assistant U.S. Attorney; Eastern District of New York: Deputy Chief of the Criminal Division; Chief, Violent Crimes & Terrorism Section; Assistant U.S. Attorney
  • James G. Flood: District of Columbia: Assistant U.S. Attorney
  • Glen G. McGorty: Southern District of New York: Assistant U.S. Attorney, Criminal Division; Deputy Chief, Narcotics Unit; Acting Chief, Violent Crimes Unit; Acting Deputy Chief, Criminal Division; Senior Trial Counsel, Public Corruption Unit; Acting Chief, General Crimes Unit; Eastern District of Virginia: Special Assistant U.S. Attorney
  • Stuart H. Newberger: District of Columbia: Assistant U.S. Attorney
  • Rebecca Monck Ricigliano: Southern District of New York: Deputy Chief; Chief of the Narcotics Unit; Senior Trial Counsel, Public Corruption Unit
  • Paul M. Rosen: Eastern District of Virginia: Special Assistant U.S. Attorney
  • Chuck Rosenberg: Eastern District of Virginia: U.S. Attorney; Southern District of Texas: U.S. Attorney; Eastern District of Virginia: Assistant U.S. Attorney
  • Rosamond Xiang: Special Assistant U.S. Attorney
  • Daniel L. Zelenko: Eastern District of Virginia: Special Assistant U.S. Attorney; Eastern District of New York: Special Assistant U.S. Attorney
  • Shane W. Romero: Assistant U.S. Attorney, Western District of Texas
  • Andrew Blasi: Pamela Harriman Foreign Service Fellow to Ambassador Tuttle, U.S. Embassy in London
  • Himamauli Das: Attorney Advisor; Attorney Advisor
  • Ryan MacFarlane: Principal Coordinator, Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)
  • Erik Woodhouse: Attorney Advisor for Treaty Affairsand Human Rights & Refugee Affairs, Office of the Legal Adviser
  • Edward M. Green: Special Counsel to the Secretary of the Interior for Surface Mining; Special Assistant to the Administrator, Mining Enforcement and Safety Administration
  • R. Timothy McCrum: Attorney Advisor, Office of the Solicitor
  • Himamauli Das: Counselor to the General Counsel; Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Trade and Investment; Assistant General Counsel for International Affairs
  • Carlton Greene: Chief Counsel, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN); Acting Chief Counsel, FinCEN; Senior Advisor to the Director, FinCEN; Assistant Director for Transactional Threats, Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC); Attorney-Advisor, OFAC
  • Harold J. Heltzer: Attorney Advisor, Office of Tax Legislative Counsel
  • Erik Woodhouse: Counselorand Senior Advisorto the Under Secretary for International Affairs
  • Nicole Sayegh Succar: Sanctions Officer, Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC)
  • Byron R. Brown: Deputy Chief of Staff for Policy, Office of the Administrator; Associate Deputy General Counsel, Assistant General Counsel, and Attorney-Advisor, Office of General Counsel
  • Paul Freeman: Office of General Counsel Honors Program
  • Elliott P. Laws: Enforcement Attorney, Water Enforcement Division; Assistant Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response
  • Robert Meyers: Assistant Administrator (Acting)/Principal Deputy Assistant Administrator; Deputy Assistant Administrator/Associate Assistant Administrator; Office of Air and Radiation
  • Patricia M. Alexander: Electric Policy Advisor to FERC Chairman James J. Hoecker; Deputy Director, Division of Applications, Office of Electric Power Regulation (OEPR)
  • Diana A. Jeschke: Attorney Advisor, Office of Administrative Law Judges Carmen Cintron and David Coffman
  • Robert A. Burton: Deputy Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy
  • Robert L. Willmore: Chairman, Task Force on Liability Insurance Availability; Executive Secretary, Domestic Policy Council Tort Policy Working Group; Assistant General Counsel, Office of Management and Budget
  • Robert Holleyman: Ambassador, Deputy U.S. Trade Representative; Member, U.S. Advisory Committee on Trade Policy and Negotiations
  • Melissa Morris: Trade Expert, National Security Council; Chief Negotiator, Uruguay Round, Office of the U.S. Trade Representative
  • Terry Rea: Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Deputy Director (2011-2013; Acting Under Secretary and Acting Director, Feb.-Sept. 2013)
  • Richard R. Diefendorf: Patent Examiner
  • Philip T. Inglima: Senior Associate Independent Counsel, Office of Independent Counsel Carol Elder Bruce
  • Himamauli Das: Senior Director for International Trade and Investment, National Security Council; Deputy Legal Advisor, National Security Council
  • Carina C. Federico: Deputy Associate Counsel
  • Clark Jennings: Policy Advisor for International Trade, National Economic Council
  • Rebecca L. Springer: Assistant to the Counselor to the President
  • Maya Uppaluru: Policy Advisor for Health Data, Office of CTO; Digital Service Expert, USDS
  • Andrew Blasi: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe
  • Byron R. Brown: Senior Counsel and Director of Oversight and Investigations, U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Natural Resources, Chairman and Rep. Doc Hastings (R-Wash.)
  • Richard Lehfeldt: Counsel, Energy and Power Subcommittee, House Energy and Commerce Committee; Counsel, House Subcommittee on Energy Conservation and Power
  • Michael W. Lieberman: Military Legislative Assistant, Representative John Spratt, Jr.; Legislative Assistant, Representative John Spratt, Jr.
  • Robert Meyers: Deputy Chief Counsel for Energy and Environment/Environmental Counsel, House Energy and Commerce Committee; Chief of Staff/Legislative Director, Representative Michael Bilirakis; Senior Legislative Assistant, Representative James Nelligan; Task Force Director, Defense, H.R.R.C.
  • Melissa Morris: Trade Expert, House Committee on Ways and Means
  • Byron R. Brown: Senior Counsel, U.S. Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works (EPW), Chairman and Sen. Jim Inhofe (R-Okla.)
  • W. Scott Douglas: Finance Director, Senator Mitch McConnell
  • James G. Flood: Counsel to Senator Charles E. Schumer (D-NY), Senate Judiciary Committee
  • Robert Holleyman: Senior Counsel, U.S. Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation; Legislative Director and Assistant, U.S. Senator Russell B. Long
  • Stephen J. McBrady: Legislative Aide, Senator Susan M. Collins
  • Paul M. Rosen: Counsel to Senator Joseph R. Biden, Jr., Senate Judiciary Committee
  • Robert L. Willmore: Legislative Assistant, U.S. Senate
  • Eric M. Ransom: Committee on Rules and Administration: Procurement Attorney to the Committee

State & Local Government

  • Gary Baldwin: Deputy Director, Plan & Provider Relations, California Department of Managed Health Care (DMHC); Assistant Chief Counsel, Division of Licensing, DMHC
  • Diana A. Jeschke: Staff Counsel, Office of Legal Affairs, California Air Resources Board
  • Anuj Vohra: Assistant Corporation Counsel, Constitutional & Commercial Litigation Division, City of Chicago Department of Law
  • Michael Pine: Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Attorney General; Special Assistant District Attorney, Suffolk County
  • Grace Fleming: Health Law Attorney, Minnesota Department of Commerce
  • Keith J. Harrison: Assistant District Attorney, County of New York (Manhattan)
  • Elliott P. Laws: Assistant District Attorney, County of New York
  • Richard G. Liskov: Deputy Superintendent, New York State Insurance Department (now the New York State Department of Financial Services); Assistant Attorney General, State of New York
  • Brian McGovern: Assistant Attorney General, Litigation Bureau, New York Attorney General's Office

International Government

  • Andrew Blasi: Congressional Liaison Office, Australian Embassy
  • Ian A. Laird: Chief of Staff to the Minister, Citizenship and Immigration Canada
  • Ian A. Laird: Special Assistant to the Minister, Ontario Ministry of Energy; Special Assistant to the Minister, Ontario Ministry of Citizenship
  • Kate Clemans: External Intelligence Bureau, Prime Minister’s Department; Department of Trade and Industry; Economic Counselor and Head, Trade Policy Division, Embassy of New Zealand; Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Crowell & Moring LLP is an international law firm with more than 500 lawyers representing clients in litigation and arbitration, regulatory, and transactional matters. The firm is internationally recognized for its representation of Fortune 500 companies in high-stakes litigation, as well as its ongoing commitment to pro bono service and diversity. The firm has offices in Washington, DC, New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Orange County, London, and Brussels.

View Desktop Site | Mobile Sitemap

Contact | Subscribe | Terms of Use/Privacy Policy | Alumni

© Crowell & Moring LLP 2019
Attorney advertising - prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.